Midview Celebrates its Winter Student-Athletes

Midview High School's Athletic Department celebrated the success of its winter student-athletes Tuesday (March 12) with the Winter Awards Night in front of a large crowd inside Kubuski Gymnasium.

88 Midview student-athletes were recognized by their head coach as Scholar Athletes after posting a 3.0 grade-point average or above during the second quarter. Athletic Director Dan May then presented the Southwestern Conference Scholar-Athletes before announcing the All-SWC, All-Lorain County, All-District and All-Ohio award winners.
 
The evening concluded with each sport program having its own awards ceremony.

SWC Scholar-Athlete (One representative of each program…3.5 Cumulative GPA or better)
Carson Gregory, Boys Basketball
Kaeli Evins, Girls Basketball
Joey Harrison, Boys Bowling
Morgan Moraco, Girls Bowling
Kayla Gregory, Cheerleading
Bryan Weaver, Ice Hockey
Zak Anderson, Wrestling

All-SWC Honorable Mention
Dane Reichard, Boys Basketball
Marcell Young, Boys Basketball
Izzy Patarini, Girls Basketball
Autumn Vance, Girls Basketball
Brenden Graley, Boys Bowling
Colby Hamilton, Boys Bowling
Kerissa Haught, Girls Bowling
Morgan Moraco, Girls Bowling
Emily Stevenson, Gymnastics
Braden Rapp, Ice Hockey
Evan Vince, Ice Hockey
Zak Anderson, Wrestling
Pablo Cruz, Wrestling
Garrett Hruby, Wrestling 
Andrew Philion, Wrestling

All-SWC Second Team
Isiah Johnson, Boys Basketball
Kaeli Evins, Girls Basketball
Bryan Weaver, Ice Hockey
James Hutchinson, Wrestling
 
All-SWC First Team
Jonny Manning, Boys Basketball
Joey Harrison, Boys Bowling
Alexis Qualls, Girls Bowling
Nick Verlotti, Ice Hockey
Daniel Bucknavich, Wrestling 
 
All-Greater Cleveland High School Hockey League Honorable Mention
Evan Vince 
 
All-Greater Cleveland High School Hockey League Second Team
Braden Rapp 
Bryan Weaver
 
All-Greater Cleveland High School Hockey League First Team
Nick Verlotti
 
All-Lorain County Honorable Mention
Dane Reichard, Boys Basketball
Marcell Young, Boys Basketball
Izzy Patarini, Girls Basketball
Hailey Vettel, Girls Basketball
 
All-Lorain County Second Team
Isiah Johnson, Boys Basketball
Autumn Vance, Girls Basketball
 
All-Lorain County First Team
Jonny Manning, Boys Basketball
Kaeli Evins, Girls Basketball

All-District Honorable Mention
Isiah Johnson, Boys Basketball
Jonny Manning, Boys Basketball
Kaeli Evins, Girls Basketball
 
District Qualifers (Wrestling)
Zak Anderson (126)
James Hutchinson (132)
Andrew Philion (145)
Daniel Bucknavich (285) 
 
State Qualifers/All-Ohio
Daniel Bucknavich
← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website