Midview Athletics Recognizes Fall Sports Award Winners

Midview High School's Athletic Department celebrated the success of its fall student-athletes Thursday (November 15) with the Fall Awards Night in front of a large crowd inside Kubuski Gymnasium.

225 Midview student-athletes were recognized by their head coach as Scholar Athletes after posting a 3.0 grade-point average or above during the first quarter. Athletic Director Dan May then presented the Southwestern Conference Scholar-Athletes before announcing the All-SWC, All-Lorain County, All-District and Academic All-Ohio award winners.

The evening concluded with each sport program having its own awards ceremony.
 
SWC Scholar-Athlete (One representative of each program…3.5 Cumulative GPA or better)
Emma Miller, Cheerleading
Hayden Meek, Boy’s Cross Country
Kailyn Joviak, Girl’s Cross Country
Joey Blazenyak, Football
Ryan Staron, Boy’s Golf
Katie Weaver, Girl’s Golf
Sara Liszeski, Girl’s Soccer
Carson Lambert, Boy’s Soccer
Tessa Pickering, Girl’s Tennis
Emily Lockhart, Volleyball

All-SWC Honorable Mention
Brianna Bors, Cheerleading
Madison Kubisch, Cheerleading
Francesca Peters, Cross Country
Audrey Sandzone, Cross Country
Mark Allman, Cross Country
Hayden Meek, Cross Country
Zac Gill, Football
Seth Sanders, Football
Michael Ebosh, Boys Golf
Ryan Staron, Boys Golf
Bailey Chatham, Girls Golf
Katie Weaver, Girls Golf
Damond Mathis, Boys Soccer
Ian Vizzuso, Boys Soccer
Ashley Dekam, Girls Soccer
Jordan Reddinger, Girls Soccer
Tessa Pickering, Girls Tennis
Kierstyn Yates, Girls Tennis
Emily Lockhart, Volleyball
Rachel Spayd, Volleyball

All-SWC Second Team
Madisyn Wendling, Cheerleading
Robert Callaway, Cross Country
Edwin Ralat, Football
Kiel Wells, Boys Soccer
Kylie Cline, Girls Soccer 
Natalie Maver, Girls Soccer

All-SWC First Team
Ashley Blascak, Cheerleading
Emilio Petriella, Cheerleading
Andrew Gooch, Football
Andy Lewis, Boys Golf
Cole Thompson, Boys Soccer
Garrett Hilty, Boys Soccer
Stephanie Sturgeon, Girls Soccer
Autumn Vance, Girls Soccer
Lindsey Frambach, Volleyball

All-Lorain County Honorable Mention
Hayden Meek, Cross Country
Francesca Peters, Cross Country
Quentin Kirkpatrick, Boys Soccer
Joshua Vincent, Boys Soccer
Sara Liszeski, Girls Soccer
Erin Simpson, Girls Soccer

All-Lorain County Second Team
Seth Sanders, Football
Damond Mathis, Boys Soccer
Ian Vizzuso, Boys Soccer
Kylie Cline, Girls Soccer
Natalie Maver, Girls Soccer
Emily Lockhart, Volleyball
Rachel Spayd, Volleyball

All-Lorain County First Team
Robert Callaway, Cross Country
Zac Gill, Football
Andrew Gooch, Football
Isiah Johnson, Football
Edwin Ralat, Football
Bryce Sanders, Football
Garrett Hilty, Boys Soccer
Cole Thompson, Boys Soccer (GK of the Year)
Kiel Wells, Boys Soccer
Stephanie Sturgeon, Girls Soccer
Autumn Vance, Girls Soccer
Lindsey Frambach, Volleyball

All-District Honorable Mention
Seth Sanders, Football
Michael Ebosh, Boys Golf
Andy Lewis, Boys Golf

All-District Second Team
Andrew Gooch, Football
Edwin Ralat, Football
 
All-District First Team
Isiah Johnson, Football

All-Greater Cleveland Honorable Mention
Garrett Hilty, Boys Soccer
Damond Mathis, Boys Soccer
Ian Vizzuso, Boys Soccer
Kiel Wells, Boys Soccer
Amber Allen, Girls Soccer
ylie Cline, Girls Soccer
Ashley Dekam, Girls Soccer
Natalie Maver, Girls Soccer 

All-Greater Cleveland First Team
Cole Thompson, Boys Soccer
Stephanie Sturgeon, Girls Soccer
Autumn Vance, Girls Soccer 
 
Academic All-Ohio
Ryan Staron, Boys Golf
Joshua Hogue, Boys Soccer
Carson Lambert, Boys Soccer
Cole Thompson, Boys Soccer
Sara Liszeski, Girls Soccer
Erin Simpson, Girls Soccer 
 
NSCAA Senior Excellence Award
Cole Thompson, Boys Soccer
Sara Liszeski, Girls Soccer

Team Awards
Boys Soccer - Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Team Academic Award
Girls Soccer - Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Team Academic Award 
 
← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website