Midview Schools News Article

Midview Celebrates its Fall Student-Athletes

Midview High School's Athletic Department celebrated the success of its fall student-athletes Tuesday (November 19) with the Falls Awards Night in front of a large crowd inside Kubuski Gymnasium.

247 Midview student-athletes were recognized by their head coach as Scholar Athletes after posting a 3.0 grade-point average or above during the first quarter. Athletic Director Dan May then presented the Southwestern Conference Scholar-Athletes before announcing the All-SWC, All-Lorain County, All-District and All-Ohio award winners.
 
The evening concluded with each sport program having its own awards ceremony.
 
Note: Not all awards have been announced for 2019
 
SWC Scholar-Athlete (One representative of each program…3.5 Cumulative GPA or better)
Kayla Gregory, Cheerleading
Jacob Depinet, Boy’s Cross Country
Grace Bechtold, Girl’s Cross Country
Cole Suich, Football
Nathan Lisicky, Boy’s Golf
Katie Weaver, Girl’s Golf
Kevin Yee, Boy’s Soccer
Natalie Maver, Girl’s Soccer
Kierstyn Yates, Girl’s Tennis
Rachel Thomas, Volleyball
 
All-SWC Honorable Mention
Haley Blake, Cheerleading
Miah Wycoco, Cheerleading
Riley Folley, Cross Country
Grace Patchin, Cross Country
Mark Allman, Cross Country
Ryan Carnahan, Cross Country
Tyshawn Nelson, Football
Ethan Surdock, Football
Michael Ebosh, Boys Golf
Quinn Rowe, Boys Golf
Riley McCaffrey, Girls Golf
Katie Weaver, Girls Golf
Mason Kucera, Boys Soccer
Ian Vizzuso, Boys Soccer
Natalie Maver, Girls Soccer
Autumn Vance, Girls Soccer
Jessi Jones, Girls Tennis
Kierstyn Yates, Girls Tennis
Claire Anderson, Volleyball
Rachel Thomas, Volleyball 
 
All-SWC Second Team
Ashley Blascak, Cheerleading
Brianna Bors, Cheerleading
Bryce Sanders, Football
Bryan Stone, Boys Golf
Josh Vincent, Boys Soccer
Stephanie Sturgeon, Girls Soccer
 
All-SWC First Team
Ally Atkinson, Cheerleading
Madisyn Wendling, Cheerleading
Robert Callaway, Cross Country
Audrey Sanzone, Cross Country
Daniel Bucknavich, Football
Zac Gill, Football
Kaiden Koch, Boys Soccer
Faith Allen, Girls Soccer
Lindsey Frambach, Volleyball
 
All-Lorain County Honorable Mention
Riley Folley, Cross Country
Damond Mathis, Boys Soccer
Ryan Runser, Boys Soccer
Amber Allen, Girls Soccer
Autumn Vance, Girls Soccer
 
All-Lorain County Second Team
Grace Patchin, Cross Country
Josh Blaine, Football
Joe Diedrich, Football
Ethan Surdock, Football
Mason Kucera, Boys Soccer
Ian Vizzuso, Boys Soccer
Faith Allen, Girls Soccer
Kylie Cline, Girls Soccer
Izzy Patarini, Girls Soccer 

All-Lorain County First Team
Robert Callaway, Cross Country
Audrey Sanzone, Cross Country (Division I Runner of the Year)
Preston Botos, Football
Daniel Bucknavich, Football
Zac Gill, Football
Tyshawn Nelson, Football
Domenic Roman, Football
Bryce Sanders, Football
Kaiden Koch, Boys Soccer
Joshua Vincent, Boys Soccer
Natalie Maver, Girls Soccer
Stephanie Sturgeon, Girls Soccer
Lindsey Frambach, Volleyball
 
All-District Honorable Mention
Bryce Sanders, Football
Ethan Surdock, Football
Michael Ebosh, Boys Golf
Bryan Stone, Boys Golf
 
All-District First Team
Daniel Bucknavich,
Football Zac Gill, Football
 
All-Greater Cleveland Honorable Mention
Kaiden Koch, Boys Soccer
Mason Kucera, Boys Soccer
Josh Vincent, Boys Soccer
Ian Vizzuso, Boys Soccer
Faith Allen, Girls Soccer
Kylie Cline, Girls Soccer
Natalie Maver, Girls Soccer
Autumn Vance, Girls Soccer
 
All-Greater Cleveland First Team
Stephanie Sturgeon, Girls Soccer 

Academic All-Ohio
Amber Allen, Girls Soccer
Leah Krajewski, Girls Soccer
Hailey Larkin, Girls Soccer
Natalie Maver, Girls Soccer 
 
NSCAA Senior Excellence Award
Amber Allen, Girls Soccer
Joshua Vincent, Boys Soccer
 
Team Awards
Boys Soccer Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Team Academic Award
Girls Soccer Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Team Academic Award

← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website